Hacker Newsnew | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submitlogin
[…] The FCC cannot waive this statutory prohibition absent a change in the law by Congress." [1]

There was an attempt to add an exception for prisons, but it was never passed (Safe Prisons Communications Act of 2009[2]).

[1] http://www2.fcc.gov/pshs/docs/summits/Combating-Contraband-C... [2] https://www.govtrack.us/congress/bills/111/s251


Could the federal government set up a contracting arm that sells jamming services to state facilities? Or does non-Federal entity mean something else?


Look up the Communications Act of 1934, specifically 47 USC 302a:

"(c) Exceptions

The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to carriers transporting such devices or home electronic equipment and systems without trading in them, to devices or home electronic equipment and systems manufactured solely for export, to the manufacture, assembly, or installation of devices or home electronic equipment and systems for its own use by a public utility engaged in providing electric service, or to devices or home electronic equipment and systems for use by the Government of the United States or any agency thereof. Devices and home electronic equipment and systems for use by the Government of the United States or any agency thereof shall be developed, procured, or otherwise acquired, including offshore procurement, under United States Government criteria, standards, or specifications designed to achieve the objectives of reducing interference to radio reception and to home electronic equipment and systems, taking into account the unique needs of national defense and security."

(Emphasis mine)

That's a very clear exception.


Hmmm... I'm a bit of a goose and misread that. The bit I got wrong is: